GET IN TOUCH

Tel: 07912 686 942

NORTH COAST PILATES

Unit 6A

Gateside Road Business Park

Coleraine

BT52 2RE

lizzy@northcoastpilates.co.uk

privacy policy

North Coast Pilates & Physiotherapy is committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy indicates to you what information we collect about you and how we use it. By using our services, in any capacity, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving our services to you. 
 

Who we are:
North Coast Pilates & Physiotherapy (also referred to in this policy as “we”, “us”, or “our”).

How to contact us:
For any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, or to make a subject access or any other request regarding the information we hold, please contact us at:
Unit 6 / 6A Gateside Road Business Park, Coleraine, BT52 2RE
Tel: 0287032 1477; Email: lizzy@northcoastpilates.co.uk 
Website: www.northcoastpilates.co.uk

Why we need and how we use your personal information:
We only collect, use and store your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so.

Information Collection and how we use it:

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. This personal information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address or other contact information. 
 

Computer browsing information – Log data:

We do not store any of your browsing history when you are viewing our website. However we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our responsiveness to your needs. For further information on these third party providers privacy policy please visit their website directly. 

 

Class Booking – Third Party via Acuity Scheduler:

  • If you log in and register on acuityscheduling.com website they will then store your personal details on a secure back frame of the website. They have updated their Privacy Policy and Terms of Service to take the GDPR into account.

  • Your details can be permanently removed from the scheduling database by contacting us here

  • Access to the scheduler by North Coast Pilates & Physiotherapy staff is password protected and only for the express purpose of scheduling classes.

  • These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
     

 

Information from other sources (third parties):
Some personal information may be provided to us by third parties such as insurance companies or other businesses. In some cases, you will have previously submitted your personal information to them and given them approval to pass this information on for certain purposes.

Such information will only be obtained from reputable sources which operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.



 

Website Links:

Our website Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site and therefore their relevant privacy policy. 

 

Marketing Opt-in:

By providing your registration details via the North Coast Pilates & Physiotherapy website or by purchasing classes you will be asked for your express consent to “opt in” to marketing emails including booking open notices. You will be able to opt-out of emails/texts at any time. In addition, you have the option to export any customer data we hold about you by contacting us directly. You also have the ability to quickly delete all of the class booking information stored via our third party booking scheduler, Acuity Scheduler by contacting us. Should you have any issues please contact lizzy@northcoastpilates.co.uk

 

Web based request forms:

When you fill out the forms on our website or on booking a class online via our third party booking scheduler, Acuity Scheduling, we store the data you send us. We may use this information to improve customer service and for marketing purposes. This data is NOT passed on to any third party organisations and resides in secure web-based database.

 

In clinic forms:

When you visit our Clinic/Studio you will fill out a standardised registration form. This form will collect the following details:
Name
Address
Date of Birth
Telephone Number
Email address
GP details
Private medical Insurance (PMI) details (if applicable)

The purpose of this information is to allow your clinician to ensure they manage your case with the relevant due care and consideration for your age, your requirements and your program. The PMI details are used to bill your insurer as appropriate or to communicate directly with them if appropriate. None of your information is passed to a third party unless under your explicit consent to release details. 

Your PMI may ask for reports of your sessions but this will only occur with your consent. 

You may request us to write a letter to a school, a consultant or another person of interest to you. In doing so we will use your name, DOB and relevant medical details on that letter. You will also receive a copy of the letter should you so choose. 

 

Physiotherapy Treatment Notes:

Whilst attending for treatment, medical records and notes will be kept about you. The Chartered Society of Physiotherapy advises that the minimum amount of time a standard adult record should be kept is eight years. North Coast Pilates & Physiotherapy securely stores all records in an area restricted to staff only and only clinical staff will have “as needed” access to these only.

 

Please note our staff is trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary and as discreetly as possible. All unnecessary paperwork is shredded so it cannot be seen or duplicated.

 



 

E-mail use Policy:

If you “opt in” your email address will be added to our database and may be used for contacting you in regards to your sessions, your programs, marketing campaigns, offers and other generalised information. North Coast Pilates & Physiotherapy marketing campaigns are mainly distributed by MailChimp, but may also be sent from Microsoft Outlook or other email providers. If you do not wish to receive any of this information you can unsubscribe at any time via unsubscribe buttons or by emailing lizzy@northcoastpilates.co.uk requesting this.

 

Cookies:
We use cookies for collecting user information from the site. Please note that the Website will not function if you have disabled the cookies. Cookies are messages given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie’s main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name the next time they visit the site. A site using cookies may invite you to provide personal information such as your name, your email address. We will only use cookies from your cookie file placed there through your web browser’s interaction with the Website.



 

Lawful disclosure:

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction. We will also disclose your information if we believe that lawful disclosure is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

 

Security:

The protection of your personal information is vitally important to us. We will strive to protect your Personal Information in all means reasonably required by us to do so. However, as no form of data transmission is 100% reliable we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Therefore we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data. We will however always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation. 

 

Children’s Policy:

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. 

 

How long we keep information about you:
We will keep your information for as long as it is required to enable us to provide our services. This will usually be a minimum period of seven years or otherwise as determined by law or regulation. Once we decide that we no longer need your information it will be securely and confidentially destroyed.

Your data protection rights:
You have certain legal rights under UK data protection law and regulations, summarised as follows:

  • The right to be informed about our data processing activities, including through Privacy Policies/ Notices such as this.

  • The right of access to the personal information we hold about you. To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing to us.

  • The right of rectification. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete data within one month.

  • The right to erasure and to restrict processing. You have the right to have your personal data erased.

  • The right to data portability. On your request, we will provide you with your personal data in a structured format.

If you want to invoke any of these rights please write to us: North Coast Pilates & Physiotherapy, Unit 6 / 6A Gateside Road Business Park, Coleraine, BT52 2RE or email: lizzy@northcoastpilates.co.uk

Withdrawal of consent:
Where you have provided your specific consent to the use of personal data, you may withdraw that consent by contacting us:

North Coast Pilates & Physiotherapy, Unit 6 / 6A Gateside Road Business Park, Coleraine, BT52 2RE

How to make a complaint:
If you wish to make a complaint about how we hold or use your data, please contact us at the address, email or telephone number above.

If you are dissatisfied with how we deal with your complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF, Phone: 0303 123 1113; Website: www.ico.org.uk


 

Changes to Privacy Policy:

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.


 

Further Information: If you have any further questions regarding our privacy policy please contact us directly.

 

22/05/2018

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon